The prize is awarded in following nominations:
 

"Best feature film"; "Best director"; "Best screenplay"; "Best debut"; "Best cinematography"; "Best documentary"; "Best music"; "Best lead actor"; "Best lead actress"; "Best supporting actor"; "Best supporting actress"; "Best art director"; "For contribution to cinema" 

THE SHORTLIST OF THE "EAST-WEST. GOLDEN ARCH" CINEMA AWARD 2020/2021

Best feature film
1. Dear comrades, director Andrey Konchalovskiy (Russia)
2. Where are you going, Aida?, director Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway, Turkey)
3. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn, director Radu Jude (Romania, Luxembourg, Croatia, Czech Republic)
4. Scarecrow, director Dmitrii Davydov (Russia)

Best documentary
1. Collective, director Alexander Nanau (Luxembourg, Romania)
2. The foundation pit, director Andrey Gryazev (Russia)
3. Taming the Garden, director Salomé Jashi (Switzerland, Germany, Georgia)

Best debut
1. Looking for Venera, director Norika Sefa (Kosovo, Macedonia)
2. The whaler boy, director Philipp Yuryev (Russia, Poland, Belgium)
3. Beginning, director Déa Kulumbegashvili (Georgia, France)

Best director
1. Jasmila Žbanić, Where are you going, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway, Turkey)
2. Andrey Konchalovskiy, Dear comrades (Russia)
3. Cristi Puiu, Malmkrog (Romania)

Best screenplay
1. Jasmila Žbanić, Where are you going, Aida?, director Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway, Turkey)
2. Elena Kiseleva, Andrey Konchalovskiy, Dear comrades, director Andreу Konchalovskiy (Russia)
3. Cristi Puiu, Malmkrog, director Cristi Puiu (Romania)

Best cinematography
1. Tamás Dobos, Natural Light, director Dénes Nagy (Hungary, France, Germany, Belgium)
2. Andrey Naydenov, Dear comrades, director Andreу Konchalovskiy (Russia)
3. Juraj Chlpik, Servants, director Ivan Ostrochovsky (Slovakia, Romania, Czech Republic, Ireland)
4. Jürgen Jürges, Dau. Degeneration, directors Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Ilya Permyakov (Germany)

Best art director
1. Marina Azizyan, Alexandra Pavlova, Aleksandr Khramtsov, Varya Yakovleva, Anastasiya Sembon, The nose or the conspiracy of mavericks, director Andrey Khrzhanovskiy (Russia)
2. Elena Bekritskaya, Olga Bekritskaya, Lyubov Mingazitinova, Dau. Degeneration, directors Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Ilya Permyakov (Germany)
3. Nina Vasenina, Sergey Fevralev, Nadezhda Vasileva, The north wind, director Renata Litvinova (Russia)
4. Alexey Maximov, Elena Kamilovskaya, Larisa Mekhonoshina, The Last "Darling Bulgaria", director Aleksey Fedorchenko (Russia)
5. Bektosh Radjabov, 2000 Songs of Farida, director Yalkin Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)

Best music
1. Evgueni Galperine, Sasha Galperine, Persian Lessons, director Vadim Perelman (Russia, Belarus)
2. Cristian Lolea, Miroslav Toth, Servants, director Ivan Ostrochovsky (Slovakia, Romania, Czech Republic, Ireland)
3. Zemfira Ramazanova, The north wind, director Renata Litvinova (Russia)
4. Dmitri Shostakovich, Andrey Khrzhanovskiy, The nose or the conspiracy of mavericks, director Andrey Khrzhanovskiy (Russia)

Best lead actor
1. Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Persian Lessons, director Vadim Perelman (Russia, Belarus)
2. Goran Bogdan, Father, director Golubovic Srdan (Serbia)
3. Alec Utgoff, Never Gonna Snow Again, directors Małgorzata Szumowska, Michał Englert (Poland, Germany)

Best lead actress
1. Yuliya Vysotskaya, Dear comrades, director Andrey Konchalovskiy (Russia)
2. Jasna Djuricic, Where are you going, Aida?, director Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway, Turkey)
3. Valentina Romanova, Scarecrow, director Dmitrii Davydov (Russia)

Best supporting actor
1. Lars Eidinger, Persian Lessons, director Vadim Perelman (Russia, Belarus)
2. Boris Isakovic, Where are you going, Aida?, director Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway, Turkey)
3. Frédéric Schulz-Richard, Malmkrog, director Cristi Puiu (Romania)

Best supporting actress
1. Agathe Bosch, Malmkrog, director Cristi Puiu (Romania)
2. Olga Lapshina, Conference, director Ivan I. Tverdovskiy (Russia, Estonia, United Kingdom, Italy)
3. Maja Ostaszewska, Never Gonna Snow Again, directors Małgorzata Szumowska, Michał Englert (Poland, Germany)
4. Shira Haas, Asia, director Ruthy Pribar (Israel)

 
THE LONG LIST OF THE "EAST-WEST. GOLDEN ARCH" CINEMA AWARD

 

Long list includes 65 movies, in production of which participated countries of Eastern Europe and Western Asia. 

FEATURE FILMS

  1. A blue flower, Zrinko Ogresta (Croatia, Serbia)

  2. Asia, Ruthy Pribar (Israel)

  3. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn, Radu Jude (Romania, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Croatia)

  4. Bloodsuckers – a Marxist vampire comedy, Julian Radlmaier (Germany)

  5. Brother’s keeper, Ferit Karahan (Turkey, Romania)

  6. Conference, Ivan I. Tverdovskiy (Russia, Estonia, United Kingdom, Italy)

  7. Dau. Degeneration, Ilya Khrzhanovsky, Ilya Permyakov (Germany)

  8. Dear comrades, Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia)

  9. Digger, Georgis Grigorakis (Greece)

  10. Father, Golubovic Srdan (Serbia)

  11. Fear, Ivaylo Hristov (Bulgaria)

  12. February, Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria, France)

  13. Forest – I see you everywhere, Bence Fliegauf (Hungary)

  14. Goodbye, Soviet Union, Lauri Randla (Estonia, Finland)

  15. In between dying, Hilal Baydarov (Azerbaijan)

  16. In the mirror, Laila Pakalnina (Latvia, Lithuania)

  17. I never cry, Piotr Domalewski (Poland, Ireland)

  18. Kala Azar, Janis Rafa (Greece, Netherlands)

  19. Laila in Haifa, Amos Gitai (Israel, France)

  20. Malmkrog, Cristi Puiu (Romania)

  21. Natural Light, Dénes Nagy (Hungary, France, Germany, Belgium)

  22. Never Gonna Snow Again, Małgorzata Szumowska, Michał Englert (Poland, Germany)

  23. Papier-mache, Vitaliy Suslin (Russia)

  24. Parquet, Aleksandr Mindadze (Russia, Poland, United Kingdom, Romania)

  25. Persian Lessons, Vadim Perelman (Russia, Belarus)

  26. Scarecrow, Dmitrii Davydov (Russia)

  27. Servants, Ivan Ostrochovsky (Slovakia, Romania, Czech Republic, Ireland)

  28. Should the wind drop, Nora Martirosyan (France, Armenia, Belgium)

  29. Sweetie, you won’t believe it, Ernar Nurgaliev (Kazakhstan)

  30. The flood won’t come, Marat Sargsyan (Lithuania)

  31. The island within, Ru Hasanov (Azerbaijan, France)

  32. The Last "Darling Bulgaria", Aleksey Fedorchenko (Russia)

  33. The north wind, Renata Litvinova (Russia)

  34. The nose or the conspiracy of mavericks, Andrey Khrzhanovsky (Russia)

  35. The road to Eden, Dastan Zhapar Uulu, Bakyt Mukul (Kyrgyzstan)

  36. 2000 Songs of Farida, Yalkin Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)

  37. What do we see when we look at the sky?, Alexandre Koberidze (Georgia, Germany)

  38. Where are you going, Aida?, Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Germany, France, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Turkey)

  39. Yellow cat, Adilkhan Yerzhanov (Kazakhstan, France) 

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

  1. Black Bach Artsakh, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri (Armenia)

  2. Bridges of Time, Audrius Stonys, Kristīne Briede (Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia)

  3. Caught in the net, Barbora Chalupová, Vít Klusák (Czech Republic, Slovakia)

  4. Chermet, Nikolay N. Viktorov (Russia)

  5. Cinema of the era of change, Aleksei Fedorchenko (Russia)

  6. Collective, Alexander Nanau (Luxembourg, Romania)

  7. Courage, Aliaksei Paluyan (Germany)

  8. Glory to the Queen, Tatia Skhirtladze (Austria, Serbia, Georgia)

  9. Gorbachev.Heaven, Vitaly Mansky (Latvia, Czech Republic)

  10. Lost Boys, Joonas Neuvonen, Sadri Cetinkaya (Finland)

  11. My Favorite War, Ilze Burkovska – Jacobsen (Norway, Latvia)

  12. Nails in my Brain, Hilal Baydarov (Azerbaijan)

  13. Rastorguev, Evgeniya Ostanina (Russia)

  14. Stasya is me, Stasya Grankovskaya (Russia, Ukraine)

  15. Still into you, Anu Kuivalainen (Finland)

  16. Taming the Garden, Salomé Jashi (Switzerland, Germany, Georgia)

  17. The Exit of the Trains, Radu Jude, Adrian Cioflâncă (Romania)

  18. The foundation pit, Andrey Gryazev (Russia)

  19. The Red Scarf, Peter Mostovoy (Israel)

 

DEBUTS

  1. Beginning, Déa Kulumbegashvili (Georgia, France)

  2. #dogpoopgirl, Andrei Hutuleac (Romania)

  3. Looking for Venera, Norika Sefa (Kosovo, Macedonia)

  4. Man from Podolsk, Semyon Serzin (Russia)

  5. Masha, Anastasiya Palchikova (Russia)

  6. The whaler boy, Philipp Yuryev (Russia, Poland, Belgium)

  7. Tzarevna scaling, Uldus Bakhtiozina (Russia)