FACES
OF THE AWARD

The Award is organized by Confederation of the Filmmakers Unions and supported by the Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation and Fund of Public Diplomacy

BE UP TO DATE

Subscribe to our newsletter

RUSTAM IBRAGIMBEKOV

CHAIRPERSON OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

Screenwriter, Director, Writer

Member of the American film Academy and the European film Academy

 

Member of the Russian Academy of cinema arts "Nika". 

 

Chairman of Confederation of the Filmmakers Unions.

 

MICHAIL SHVYDKOY

GUARDIAN COUNCIL

LEONID DRACHEVSKY

CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Diplomat

Executive Director of the Fund of Public Diplomacy.

Member of the Board of Trustees of the Russian Council on International Affairs.

State Councilor of the Russian Federation I class.

MARIA ZAKHAROVA

Public and state figure

Special representative of the President of the Russian Federation for international cultural cooperation.

Ambassador-at-large for special assignments of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Theater critic.

Artistic Director of the Moscow musical theatre.

Head of the Faculty of the Graduate School of cultural policy and management in the humanitarian sector of Moscow State University.

Diplomat

The official representative of the Russian Ministry of foreign Affairs, Chief of of Information and Press Department.

YURI KOBALADZE

Journalist

Deputy Dean of the International journalism School (MGIMO-University).

Board member of the "Council for foreign and defense policy".

 

Member of the Public Council under the Federal Agency for press and mass communications, Juror of the National literary prize "Big book".

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Member of the Union of cinematographers of Russia.

Member of the Russian Academy of film.

Board member of the Guild of filmmakers of Russia.

Juror of the "Triumph" Award.

Chairman of "Ark-film" ("Mosfilm Studios").

Professor of the Institute of Cinematography.

Head of creative workshop, teacher at the “Higher courses of Scriptwriters and film Directors”.

YULI GUSMAN

Film director

KIRILL RAZLOGOV

Film scholar

Film and culture academician, doctor of arts.

President of the Guild of film critics of Russia.

Author and presenter of "Movie Cult" on TV channel "Culture".

Author of 14 books and of 600 scientific works on the history of art, cinema and various issues of culture.

ART DIRECTOR

ANDREY PLAKHOV

PR-DIRECTOR

KONSTANTIN SHAVLOVSKY

KONSTANTIN SCHERBAKOV

Film critic

Theatre and film critic.

Honored Worker of Arts of the Russian Federation.

Honored worker of culture of Poland.

Holder of the medal "Officer's cross" (Poland).

ELDAR SHENGELAYA

Director, screenwriter, and educator.

People's artist of the USSR

ARUTYUN KHACHATRYAN

Film director

Armenian film director, writer, cinematographer, producer.

Co-founder and Director of the Yerevan International Film Festival «Golden Apricot».

ALEKSANDR SHEIN

Film Director

Russian producer, film director, screenwriter and actor.

Producer General at 2PLAN2 Film Company.

Member of the European Film Academy.

SAFAR KHAKDODOV

Screenwriter

Tajik actor, editor, producer.

One of the founders of the “Didor” International Film Festival.

PAVEL FINN

Screenwriter, journalist

Honored Worker of Arts of the Russian Federation.

Over 20 years of teaching at the “Higher” Courses for Scriptwriters and Directors.

Head of creative workshop.

ANDREY PLAKHOV

Film critic

Russian film expert.

International film-festival movement activist.

Honorary President of FIPRESCI.

IGOR KLEBANOV

Director of Photography

Cinematographer and educator.

People's Artist of the Russian Federation.

Professor of cinematography Department of VGIK.

President of the Guild of Cameramen (Russia).

President of cinematographers' Prize "White square".

Board member of the Russian Union of cinematographers.

Member of the Russian Academy of Cinema Arts "Nika".

ALEXANDER MARYAMOV

Film director

MARIA ZVEREVA

Screenwriter

TV Reporter, documentary film director, film producer. Head of Studio "Reporter".

RASIM DARGAH-ZADEH

Film producer

Board member of the Guild of producers and filmmaking developers.

Distinguished Cultural Figure of the Russian Federation.

VADIM ABDRASHITOV

Film director

GULNARA ABIKEEVA

Film critic

Kazakh film critic.

Member of FIPRESCI the International Association of film critics.

Member of NETPAK Asian Association of film critics.

International advocate of film-festival movement.

President of the Association of film critics in Kazakhstan.